Wickham Books South
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Book Categories     All Books     View Cart   
Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All Books
 Detailed Search
 Other Areas:
 UPCOMING SALE
 
Browse All Items
Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. 'B. B. ', Illustrated by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford  
Tide's Ending 

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1950
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, edges and endpapers moderately foxed; Gray cloth hardback. Xii+244 pp. Color plates, B&W text illus. Author's experiences observing & hunting wildfowld in Britain; Small 4to; xii + 244 pages
Item number: 36853
Buy Now
US$19.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.69 | CAD 18.89 | EUR 14.48 | GBP 12.02 | JPY 1462 | MXN 211 | ZAR 143 |
2. (editors)., Showboat Magazine  
The Megayacht Century: the Significant Vessels, Cornerstone Events & Unforgettable People of the Past 100 Years 

Publisher: Hachette Filipacchi Magazines NY, 1999
Very Good+, Hardcover. ISBN: 0967490308 Paperback. Color & B&W illustrations, ads ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages
Item number: 41066
Buy Now
US$6.65
Appr.: | AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 5.07 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 512 | MXN 74 | ZAR 50 |
3. , Introduction by H. G. Wells)  
Utopia 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, 1963
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued. Copyright date is 1963. Actual printing date is unknown but is estimated to be 1980 ; Full brown gilt-worked leather, 3 raised bands, ribbon marker, orange moire endpapes, AEG.165 pp. B&W illustrations. More's vision of utopian world; Small 4to; 165 pages
Item number: 40564
Buy Now
US$33.25
Appr.: | AUD 30.96 | CAD 33.05 | EUR 25.34 | GBP 21.03 | JPY 2558 | MXN 369 | ZAR 250 |
4. R. M. S. Queen Mary Superliner Pictorial: the Factual Story of a Great Ship 
Publisher: Command Publishing NP, 1971
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Covers lightly edgeworn; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 40 pp) . Color & B&W illustrations (incl one foldout) . Souvenir brochure; 4to
Item number: 23517
Buy Now
US$4.75
Appr.: | AUD 4.42 | CAD 4.72 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 365 | MXN 53 | ZAR 36 |
5. A Tibetan Experience: Paintings from 1300 through 1800 
Publisher: Philharmonic Ctr For The Art Naples, FL, 1995
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback in illus DJ. 78 pp. Color & B&W photos, map. Glossary. Exhibition catalogue; 4to; 78 pages
Item number: 26240
Buy Now
US$15.20
Appr.: | AUD 14.15 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1169 | MXN 169 | ZAR 114 |
6. A Tibetan Experience: Paintings from 1300 through 1800 
Publisher: Philharmonic Ctr For The Art Naples, FL, 1995
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback in illus DJ. 78 pp. Color & B&W photos, map. Glossary. Exhibition catalogue; 4to; 78 pages
Item number: 34950
Buy Now
US$15.20
Appr.: | AUD 14.15 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1169 | MXN 169 | ZAR 114 |
7. The American Porch An Informal History of an Informal Place 
Publisher: The Lyons Press Guilford, CT, 2002
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1585746630 Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards) . Color & B&W illustrations. Biblio., index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages
Item number: 39598
Buy Now
US$6.65
Appr.: | AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 5.07 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 512 | MXN 74 | ZAR 50 |
8. Honor Bright A Century of Scouting in Northern Star Council 
Publisher: Boy Scouts of America St. Paul & Minneapolis, 2009
Very Good+, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780615324524 Paperback. Color & B&W illustrations. Notes, index. History of Minnesota/Wisconsin Boy Scout council; 4to 11" - 13" tall; x + 239 pages
Item number: 40501
Buy Now
US$23.75
Appr.: | AUD 22.11 | CAD 23.61 | EUR 18.10 | GBP 15.02 | JPY 1827 | MXN 264 | ZAR 179 |
9. Vienna Art and Architecture 
Publisher: H. F. Ullmann Potsdam, Germany, 2008
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9783833160066 No DJ (as issued? ) ; Photo hardback binding. Color illustrations. Appendix, biblio., indices; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 40502
Buy Now
US$28.50
Appr.: | AUD 26.54 | CAD 28.33 | EUR 21.72 | GBP 18.03 | JPY 2192 | MXN 317 | ZAR 214 |
10. A Mansion in the Mountains: the Story of Moses and Bertha Cone and Their Blowing Rock Manor 
Publisher: Parkway Publishers Boone, NC, 1996
Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 1887905022 Paperback. B&W photos. Notes, biblio., index. History of Blowing Rock, NC estate ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiv + 216 pages
Item number: 41096
Buy Now
US$11.40
Appr.: | AUD 10.61 | CAD 11.33 | EUR 8.69 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 877 | MXN 127 | ZAR 86 |
11. Ways of escape 
Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY, 1980
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671412191 Maroon cloth hardback. Autobiography of famed British author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages
Item number: 39463
Buy Now
US$14.25
Appr.: | AUD 13.27 | CAD 14.17 | EUR 10.86 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1096 | MXN 158 | ZAR 107 |
12. 1973 Inaugural Committee  
The Inaugural Book, 1973: the Spirit of '76 

Publisher: 1973 Inaugural Committee Washington, DC, 1973
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In mildly scuffed edgeworn DJ; Black boards. Color photos, drawings. Commemorates the inauguration of Richard Nixon to his second term as president; 4to; 96 pages
Item number: 4617
Buy Now
US$12.35
Appr.: | AUD 11.50 | CAD 12.28 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 950 | MXN 137 | ZAR 93 |
13. 621 Gallery  
Truth in Form: Abstract Painting in the South 

Publisher: 621 Gallery Tallahassee, 1999
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 40 pp) . B&W illustrations. Exhibition catalog; Oblong 12mo
Item number: 26698
Buy Now
US$7.60
Appr.: | AUD 7.08 | CAD 7.55 | EUR 5.79 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 585 | MXN 84 | ZAR 57 |
14. 93d Congress, 1st Session..house Document No. 93-11  
Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Lyndon Baines Johnson, Late a President... 

Publisher: US Govt Printing Office Washington, D. C, 1973
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ as issued; Black cloth hardback. Xxxii + 285 pp. Index; Large 8vo; xxxii + 285 pages
Item number: 26844
Buy Now
US$5.70
Appr.: | AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.67 | EUR 4.34 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 438 | MXN 63 | ZAR 43 |
15. A Catholic Teacher  
Sadlier's Excelsior First Reader: Arranged in Easy, Graded Lessons in Monosyllables Based Upon the Essential Features.... 

Publisher: William H. Sadlier NY, 1876
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Binding edgeworn/rubbed; Hardback (black cloth spine/illustrated boards) . 80 pp. B&W illusts, one neatly hand-colored illust. Catholic 1st grade book; 12mo
Item number: 29305
Buy Now
US$47.50
Appr.: | AUD 44.23 | CAD 47.22 | EUR 36.20 | GBP 30.04 | JPY 3654 | MXN 528 | ZAR 357 |
16. A Member Of The Congregation  
Women of the Cenacle 

Publisher: Convent Of Lady Of Cenacle Milwaukee, WI, 1952
Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: In DJ, penned name, address label, sl foxing to title page; Hardback (buckram cloth spine/red cl boards) . Xiv + 249 pp. B&W plates, map eps. Index. History of Catholic religious order; Small 8vo; xiv + 249 pages
Item number: 25537
Buy Now
US$6.65
Appr.: | AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 5.07 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 512 | MXN 74 | ZAR 50 |
17. A. J. Fisher  
Scale Model Fittings: Illustrated Catalog and Price List No. 29 

Publisher: A. J. Fisher Royal Oak, MI, 1950
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 46 pp. B&W illustrations. Sales catalog for model ship hobbyist; Small 8vo; 46 pages
Item number: 36330
Buy Now
US$6.65
Appr.: | AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 5.07 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 512 | MXN 74 | ZAR 50 |
18. A. N. Marquis Company  
Who's Who in Chicago and Illinois: Fortieth Anniversary Issuance 

Publisher: A. N. Marquis Company Chicago, 1945
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Black cloth hardback, speckled edges; Small 4to; 1000 pages
Item number: 32196
Buy Now
US$23.75
Appr.: | AUD 22.11 | CAD 23.61 | EUR 18.10 | GBP 15.02 | JPY 1827 | MXN 264 | ZAR 179 |
19. Aaland, Mikkel  
The Sword of Heaven: a Five Continent Odyssey to Save the World 

Publisher: Travelers' Tales San Francisco, 1999
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Black cl spine/white boards. B&W photos. Author joins in Shinto priest's peace plan by burying pieces of sword throughout world; Small 8vo; xiv + 262 pages
Item number: 2274
Buy Now
US$13.30
Appr.: | AUD 12.38 | CAD 13.22 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.41 | JPY 1023 | MXN 148 | ZAR 100 |
20. Aanavi, Don  
The Art of Mauna Kea Asian & Oceanic Art at Mauna Kea Beach Hotel 

Publisher: East-West Center Honolulu, 1990
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0866381228 In DJ; Signed/inscr. By General Manager of Hotel (business card laid in). Gray cloth hardback. Color photos. Glossary, biblio. Art displayed at Hawaiian hotel ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 178 pages; Signed by Associated
Item number: 40396
Buy Now
US$9.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.85 | CAD 9.44 | EUR 7.24 | GBP 6.01 | JPY 731 | MXN 106 | ZAR 71 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.